?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Living Loz
Christmas Joy... 
29th-Nov-2008 09:18 pm
Loz Cola


I'm not going to lie that the one thing I really want to see in this episode is Shawn and Lassiter under some mistletoe.

I think I'm going to puke; could this be any more cliché? Little girl crying, urgh, and Shawn is so condescending with kids. (They're going to explode this later.)

I love Gus' sister. I love that she uses the same intonation as Gus. HAHAHA.

OMG. OMG. SHAWN. SHAAAAWWWWWN.

Soooo much fic could be written about Shawn sublimating his sexual urges for a certain Burton with another Guster, especially since they're deliberately making her a similar personality type to Gus.

HAHAHA. THE DANCING. OH MAN. Especially brilliant because of the reaction shot.

Wow. There was some continuity with the mention of Karen's sister. That's kind of awesome.

LASSITER TRYING TO FREAK GUS OUT. THE HANDS. THE EVIL GLINT. YOU SO KNOW HE'D DO THIS IF GUS WAS ALL IN HIS GRILL FOR SEXING UP SHAWN. TEMPTATION TO WRITE RISING.

I so love that they did as I predicted. "You have cooties on your face." HAHAHA.

Joy is hot. I love James Roday. The widened eyes. The pause.

I want to know what book Shawn's reading. It looks old. He does love historical novels. Mmmm.

HAHAHA. 1960s SEX COMEDY ROUTINE.

"You're saying that lawnchair isn't trust---"

"Oh, be serious, boy."

I love Shawn's ability to joke even when confronted with depressing news and put into a position of power and trust.

Coldshowerbaseballstatswatchingmygrandmothereatmeatloaf. *snerk*

The Guster family is so eerily functional. I totally feel for Shawn here. I love the outfits Joy and Gus are wearing.

Ahh, good. They're as dysfunctional as everyone else. HAHAHAHA.

OH MY GOD. HENRY'S BASICALLY SAYING GUS IS PISSED BECAUSE THEY'RE MEANT TO BE GAY BUDDIES AND SHAWN'S BETRAYED THEIR ONE TRUE LOVE. AWESOME!

Jules looks totally cute.

Lassanta. So great.

"I think children are sticky." HAHAHAHAHA.

:( Shawn, that is NOT COOL. Please tell me you actually did something for Henry? I really kind of hate it when Shawn's a dick without consequences. And he was going so well this episode. Blarg.

Yeah, yeah, I know, it's meant to be funny. And Lord knows, Henry wasn't always the best father. But since we started with such a sweet Shawn and Henry scene, I really hoped we'd end with one.

And we didn't get Shawn/Lassiter under mistletoe, because this episode wasn't written by Andy Berman and therefore didn't have quite the right amount of requisite foe yay.

But still, it was fun, and kinda reminded me of due South's "Gift of the Wheelman". And I am so looking forward to when I get to see the next episodes.

Comments 
29th-Nov-2008 03:54 pm (UTC)
ARGH I HAVE IT DVRD BUT CAN'T WATCH TILL AT LEAST TOMORROW WOE. D:
29th-Nov-2008 11:47 pm (UTC)
:( At least that's quite soon?
29th-Nov-2008 06:05 pm (UTC)
I've just watched it and it's kinda left me with mixed feelings. There were some fantastic laugh out loud moments, but it felt very light on actual content. In a way, it felt exactly like a Christmas special and I have to admit that I expect more from Psych than just that.... But yeah, still fantastic, and Lassiter's evil-screw-with-Guster's-mind glint made my night *g*
29th-Nov-2008 11:52 pm (UTC)
That's how I felt too! And there wasn't enough concentration on cause and effect --- like, they opened up a great thing with Lassiter hitting on Joy (and do you know what? I also really wish she'd actually been interested in what he was saying, because Lassiter gets no loving) and then there was no follow on. There was no real follow on from Shawn and Joy, no real follow on from Shawn being a dick with his dad, etc. etc.

It was one of the Psych-lite episodes amongst a season that's so far had moments that were as deep as the show's hilarious.

BUT, it was still fun, and had many wonderful lines and moments.
30th-Nov-2008 06:48 am (UTC)
I thought Joy was really cool. That scene with the doors, Oh how Pillow Talk of them. How cool would it have been if like Catcher Block or Scooby Doo just walked through. Something really random...:D

Shawn and Lassie under the mistletoe...that would have the the Colbert Christmas special all over again. Shawn: "Oh look, we're under the mistletoe. Well, this is awkward."

Joy and Gus had totally awesome clothes in that scene. Her dress was so cool! I wonder if one can only get that in Canada...
30th-Nov-2008 06:53 am (UTC)
Yeah, I wanted the awkwardly hilarious scene, because you know Shawn would be all, "just a teeny weeny kiss, Lassie, on the end of my nose. No? How about just an air kiss? Really, you're a complete spoilsport, I very much doubt you're Lassanta at all!"
This page was loaded Dec 3rd 2020, 7:51 pm GMT.