Loz (lozenger8) wrote,
Loz
lozenger8

Teen Wolf Liveblog...


LITTLE DEREK IS INSUFFERABLE. Ian Nelson's a pretty good actor, and he looks like young Hoechlin, eye-colour aside. But, yeah, this dude's a pain.

I am finding that they're really drowning scenes out with music these days.

I'm kind of sad that she didn't just say 'Jennifer'. But! She might still be her, so. We'll see.

Stiles is great in this episode. (Stiles is great in every episode.)

... this makes no sense. What? Whaaat?

Young Deucalion was so lovely. Ugh.

This is really discomforting. This is way more discomforting than when the 20-somethings pretending to be teenagers do sexy stuff.

Young Peter, while he looks way too young, is actually perfect beyond that. Unreliable narration! Interesting that Peter was always relatively sociopathic and incredibly manipulative.

Right! So he was fifteen.

Gerard is the actual worst.

I really like the use of unreliable narration in this episode.

HOW THE HELL IS THIS SHOW CALLED 'TEEN WOLF'? Jesus fuck. :( Deucalion, dude, I'm now kind of on your side regarding the whole revenge plot.

Scott, bb, you're the best. (And Posey is SO GOOD now. So good!)

I wish I liked Cora/Stiles more.

HAHAHA. I love that they just want to really drive the point home, but also highlight how smart Scott and Stiles are. My boys.

This was not what I wanted out of this episode. It was... I mean, it was fine, I guess. But it doesn't actually tell us much about Derek beyond that which we already know. They shouldn't have been going on and on about it as if it's amazing and truth revealing --- because it's same old, same old. (Why am I surprised? Why did I let myself get suckered into thinking it'd be better?) Derek's foolish enough to listen to Peter. He's short-sighted enough to make rash decisions, then try to back out of them when they start to go wrong. He blames himself when everything goes to shit, but still doesn't take full responsibility or attempt to mend his ways. How is any of this new?

(Did Derek not realise Ennis would go about it this way? We know Peter's lying, so how far does Derek's involvement run? It's creepy as fuck, it really is, but it is also typical Derek.)

And, actually, what's the time frame? Did Kate happen the next year? The year after that? What was he doing having another intense romance so quickly when he'd likely be scarred from this one? I just --- seriously? The sense, it makes none. And in terms of moving the plot forward? It doesn't. Even flashback episodes need to move us forward.

Blech.
Tags: teen wolf
Subscribe

  • Dear Livejournal...

    I am still alive. 1. I'm still walking a lot. Still trying to teach myself how to run. I recently participated in the Zombies, Run virtual race. It…

  • Song lyric title, or witty pun?..

    Things I have done in June and July: 1. Most of the time I have followed my self-prescribed routine, although lately sleep has been difficult again.…

  • I am a werewolf...

    This post is all about menstruation. I bought my first menstrual cup at the end of last year. I'd been interested in doing so for ages, but just…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1 comment