?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Living Loz
TV Meme 
10th-Jun-2010 07:57 pm
QI!

Day 01 - A show that should have never been cancelled
Day 02 - A show that you wish more people were watching
Day 03 - Your favorite new show (aired this t.v. season)
Day 04 - Your favorite show ever
Day 05 - A show you hate
Day 06 - Favorite episode of your favorite t.v show
Day 07 - Least favorite episode of your favorite t.v show
Day 08 - A show everyone should watch
Day 09 - Best scene ever
Day 10 - A show you thought you wouldn’t like but ended up loving
Day 11 - A show that disappointed you
Day 12 - An episode you’ve watched more than 5 times
Day 13 - Favorite childhood show
Day 14 - Favorite male character
Day 15 - Favorite female character
Day 16 - Your guilty pleasure show
Day 17 - Favorite mini series
Day 18 - Favorite title sequence
Day 18 - Favorite title sequence
Day 19 - Best t.v show cast
Day 20 - Favorite kiss
Day 21 - Favorite ship
Day 22 - Favorite series finale
Day 23 - Most annoying character
Day 24 - Best quote
Day 25 - A show you plan on watching (old or new)
Day 26 - OMG WTF? Season finale
Day 27 - Best pilot episode
Day 28 - First t.v show obsession
Day 29 - Current t.v show obsession
Day 30 - Saddest character death


Day 07 - Least favorite episode of your favorite t.v show

Life on Mars 2.08. Not even because of all of the issues I have with it as a conclusion, but because it's a truly crap episode of television compared with what went before. It's brilliantly shot, yes, and has some fan-fucking-tastic acting from the Simm (and notably, a scene of horrid acting from the Simm), but it's remarkably badly paced, some of the dialogue is disturbingly stilted, there's some music fail going on with the editing of 'Somewhere Over the Rainbow', there's this horrible element of MELODRAMA, it doesn't fit with the previous episode, and, all in all, it's just not well constructed. I can fully understand people loving the idea of the finale, because a gigantic part of me does too, but when people say it's the best episode of the show? My eyes turn into saucers and I gape a bit, going, 'but... how?' I suspect people do love the idea and don't think much about the execution.

Day 08 - A show everyone should watch

I'm not sure I have one. Whenever I think of my favourites, I can always think of exceptions as to why friends and family wouldn't want to watch them. I'd like to say QI, I think, but I know not everyone loves panel shows like I do, they have far too many male contestants on, there have definitely been times I've cringed because of a general sense of (admittedly ironic) 'isming' going on, and not every episode is fried gold. I think I'll settle with QI, actually, but with those caveats.
Comments 
10th-Jun-2010 11:37 am (UTC)
While I do love the finale I'd never say it was the best episode of LoM for many of the reasons you enumerate.

Heh, I couldn't think of a show for day 08 because I cannot think of one show everyone should watch. I probably took that one a little too seriously but everyone has different tastes! QI is a good choice but I know many who would hate it, as they simply don't like panel shows. But it's a pretty consistently great show, there's only one episode of it that I out-and-out don't like.

Edited at 2010-06-10 11:37 am (UTC)
10th-Jun-2010 11:46 am (UTC)
Thanks. I think, on a technical level, the very first episode is probably the 'best' episode, objectively. It's the best paced, put together, acted, plot-driven, character-driven piece of the whole show (even though it's a little dry.) 1.07 is also very, very well done. (I love 1.02 the best, but it doesn't quite compare.) 1.04! The second series didn't really have the consistency of the first, even though it had more standout moments. And yes, I've spent waaaaaaaaay too much time thinking about this.
10th-Jun-2010 12:00 pm (UTC)
I think, on a technical level, the very first episode is probably the 'best' episode, objectively.

Yes, I think I agree. It's a brilliant introduction, though it's not my favourite episode. Not sure which one is, though. I also love both 1.02 and 1.04 quite a bit. And while the second series is not as consistent, I have to say that 2.07 is one of my favourites. Hmm, now I feel like re-watching the show just to figure out which one is my favourite episode! But I'm pretty big on ties. I have five(out of 60) favourite episodes of The Wire. Trying to pick only one out of them is a bit like Sophie's Choice to me.

And yes, I've spent waaaaaaaaay too much time thinking about this.
:D

I've spent an embarrassing amount of time thinking/talking about The Wire so I can relate!

Edited at 2010-06-10 12:02 pm (UTC)
10th-Jun-2010 08:30 pm (UTC)


"They say of the Acropolis where the Parthenon is..."
12th-Jun-2010 03:27 am (UTC)
Hahaha :D
10th-Jun-2010 10:45 pm (UTC)
You know, I hadn't seen a full episode of Glee until this past week. Which was the season finale.

That version of "Somewhere Over the Rainbow" showed up and I nearly threw something. Which is sad, cos it's not a bad rendition at all. But I can't not associate it with that shitty, shitting ending. >P
12th-Jun-2010 03:28 am (UTC)
SAME. SAME SAME SAME. I fast-forwarded. And I used to *love* that arrangement, and that song.
11th-Jun-2010 12:52 am (UTC)
Watching 2.08 right after 2.07 gives me whiplash. That's probably my biggest complaint about it. There isn't enough of a natural buildup to it. I think I'm pretty squarely in the camp that loves the idea of the finale but has some issues with the execution. Parts of it I love, but definitely not all.

I agree with you about the 2nd series not being as consistent in general.

QI! :D It would be nice if they would start airing it over here. I would be proselytizing it to everyone if they did.
12th-Jun-2010 03:29 am (UTC)
I never rewatch 2.08. I've seen it twice (once alone, once with family), forced myself through scenes for canon-checking, but will not, cannot, sit and watch the whole mess.
12th-Jun-2010 07:17 am (UTC)
Yeah, the only times I've rewatched it have been when I was introducing the show to other people. It's not something I watch on my own, for fun and enjoyment. My overall take on it is fairly positive (despite my major issues with it) but it's just too intense to allow for repeated viewings.
11th-Jun-2010 02:47 pm (UTC)
I think your picks are pretty damn clever, actually, though, I have no idea which episode of LoM is my favourite -- I want to watch it again just to find out :)
12th-Jun-2010 03:29 am (UTC)
Thanks :)
This page was loaded Nov 20th 2017, 7:34 am GMT.