?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Living Loz
If only there was a lucrative back-of-cereal-box-fiction market... 
8th-Jun-2010 10:22 pm
Life on Mars (Sam & Gene hold hands)
I've been posting my fic up on the Archive of our Own (next up, The Collators' Den!) and, damn it all to hell, it's just made me feel like even more of a failure as a writer.

It seems my most interesting stories are the ones I've never written, that I feel I can't write. I've always known I'm primarily a short fiction writer, but, fuck, it's depressing uploading stories that, for the most part, range only from 900-2,500 words. Quantity doesn't equal quality, perhaps, but I wish I could do both.
Comments 
8th-Jun-2010 02:10 pm (UTC) - I'll just leave this here...
The most beautiful sea hasn't been crossed yet.
The most beautiful child hasn't grown up yet.
Our most beautiful days we haven't seen yet.
And the most beautiful words I wanted to tell you


There's always room for improvement, Loz. :)
10th-Jun-2010 06:51 am (UTC) - Re: I'll just leave this here...
Totally. Thank you!
8th-Jun-2010 06:55 pm (UTC)
Roald Dahl's adult short stories are a lot more interesting overall than his novels, IMO. And they are gorgeous and well worth reading. Just sayin'.

But yeah. Still, a lot of people's longer stuff is chunkily episodic. AND! Your longer pieces have struck me as very promising pushings of the envelope.
10th-Jun-2010 06:51 am (UTC)
Thank you! ♥
8th-Jun-2010 07:19 pm (UTC)
Thank the lord for shorter fic writers. It's very, very rare for me to read anything that goes much over 5000, and I adore things in the shorter ranger.

This is a good reminder that I need to start backing myself up on A03 as well. That'll give me most of it here, Dreamwidth and Fanfic.net.
10th-Jun-2010 06:49 am (UTC)
Heh. That's a sweet way of looking at it.
10th-Jun-2010 02:59 am (UTC)
The thing about stories is, they tend to decide their length for themselves. You can't really force it. There's no point in padding out a story just to make it longer for the sake of it, just as there's no point in chopping out good dialogue or narrative purely to make it more compact.

In my eyes, at least, your fics are the perfect length for the stories that they tell. I'd hate to see them stretched or amputated on some Procrustean bed to fit some "should-be" length.

I think that if/when you have an story idea that demands a truly huge number of words to bring into being, it'll happen naturally and organically. In the meantime, not everyone has the skill or sensitivity to craft exquisite short- to mid-length stories that touch the reader in the way that yours do. It's actually very rare, in fact. Please don't beat yourself up for having this gift!
10th-Jun-2010 06:49 am (UTC)
I hate the fact that I think with such a narrow vision, though. I wish I could see the big picture arc, several scenes that string together to encompass a whole --- but it's like --- I totally fail at narrative. And the times I've attempted longer stories the pacing has been up the wazoo and I've skipped important connecting scenes by accident and ugh.

Thank you.
This page was loaded Nov 24th 2017, 1:46 pm GMT.