?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Living Loz
Everybody hurts, sometime... 
11th-Mar-2010 10:17 pm
Psych (Shawn Looks at you Steadily)
As soon as I saw the title, I was basically the most excited I have ever been for an episode of Psych.



Suffice to say, the seal-clapping started really early. I knew Andy and Roday weren't finished with this story.

I just. YES.

Jimmi Simpson would so have been the perfect American Sam in a far more decent US remake of Life on Mars.

BEST. EPISODE OPENER. EVER. HOLY SHIT. Creepy, creepy, creepy. And filmic! But creepy. If this isn't Roday directing, they're doing a damn good job of emulating him.

And it is Roday directing! I love his style. He takes so many conventions of horror films and uses them with aplomb. He doesn't overuse, which I think is important.

The SHAWNVISION for the theatre! I love it when they make full use of the Shawnvision.

This has to be the coolest conceit they've ever used on Psych ever.

HAH! This is what I said last time: "I really do feel like [Mary] and 'Yang' worked together. I think partly because of "American Duos", where Shawn picked the killer out within two seconds. I think he did that again, but that Andy and Roday are being super cruel and tricky." So --- called it? Although this is an early reveal (then again, 'Yang' didn't follow narrative convention either.)

I am so in love with Mary, oh man. Part of me is now hoping I didn't call it and Andy and Roday are being even trickier, because I like the idea of him just being odd for no other reason than oddness.

Oh no! I got my wish, only in a horrible way. Don't kill Mary!

I... I... how could you do this? :( This is my major sadface.

OMG. OMG. From great sadness to great hilarity. Roday's impression of James Stewart is AMAZING.

Buuuuuuuuuuzz!

YOU CANNOT HAVE KILLED BUZZ! NO. NO!

"McNab is okay." = The three sweetest words in this episode so far. Oh, thank God.

See, right now? I am kind of craving a conclusion where Jules and Abigail save themselves. I know it won't happen, and a huge part of this is deliberate lantern-hanging on the trope of damsel in distress, but, really.

"You've got other units, Chief. I'll be going to get my partner now" = the high pitched squeal of 'HELL FUCKING YES'.

Shawn as a badass!

And suddenly, that long running joke of any exertion of power being torturous is no longer funny.

The crack in Roday's voice, the father/son hug... this is all brilliant. I... eeee! No words.

N'awww. Abigail. (Dude, being a kindergarten teacher, you totally inspire people. Granted, they're five, but it counts. Just sayin'.) I like this, though. This is also an understandable and not icky way to split them up.

Maggie Lawson is an amazing actress. And Jules/Lassiter, guys. Yay of massive yay.

This product placement psych-out is so totally incongruous with this episode.

And having said that, this episode was somehow better than Mr Yang. In every way. And I loved Yang, so that's saying something. It was tense, and touching, and twisty, and looked fabulous. It was genuinely scary and still undeniably Psych. And I couldn't be more of a fan of Roday if I tried, because he nailed everything. (Also, Andy. Andy Berman is still my favourite.)

Comments 
11th-Mar-2010 12:56 pm (UTC)
YOU CANNOT HAVE KILLED BUZZ! NO. NO!

That was me too. DDDDDD: And then :DDDDDD
11th-Mar-2010 01:09 pm (UTC)
Seriously. Sage Brocklebank was off the chart, because to begin with, I was "oh, Buzz, no, you can't be the killer!" And then "Oh, Buzz, no, you cannot die!" And then he didn't, and I was pleased.
11th-Mar-2010 02:35 pm (UTC)
It was a confusing ending though! I'm still not sure what's going on. :D
11th-Mar-2010 09:57 pm (UTC)
I loved that it was a confusing ending! :D It's gonna be a trilogy!
(Deleted comment)
11th-Mar-2010 09:59 pm (UTC)
So did I. The head-tilt was disturbing!

It's actually the third time they tried to kill Buzz. First, he was almost murderised for calling a stress helpline, second, almost blown to smithereens.

He's like a redshirt, only, without the actual death.

The compromises! This is just another way to show how Shawn has matured.
(Deleted comment)
13th-Mar-2010 03:53 am (UTC)
I have a few! "A Very Juliet Episode" and "Mr Yin Presents" just made it into my top five. "Lights, Camera, Homicidio" has always been a personal favourite, as has "From Earth to Starbucks", "9 Lives", "Gus Walks Into a Bank" oh, and "Lassie Did a Bad, Bad Thing". There are really only two episodes I don't especially like, and they improve on rewatch.

As you can see, most of my favourite episodes are written by Andy Berman, or a co-write between Roday and Steve Franks. There's one that's by Kell Cahoon. And no Saladin K Patterson, because whilst he often delivers some amazing jokes, Shawn is almost always a huge jerkhead in his episodes. I can only take so much of obnoxious Shawn. I have to want to hug him at the same time as slapping him upside the head.

... it's entirely possible I've thought too much about this.
(Deleted comment)
11th-Mar-2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
And Jules/Lassiter, guys. Yay of massive yay.
That part KILLED me. Ugh. It's just beautiful to me how far they've come in their partnership and how Lassiter wasn't even going to hear about doing anything BUT going after his partner.
11th-Mar-2010 10:06 pm (UTC)
Yes. Yes! I am in love with how much they support one another. And how great is it that a man who three years or so ago would only be trying to get lead and look fabulous, and who would follow the rules to the end was just 'forget protocol, I'm off to take care of my own'? Lassiter's character development is so wonderful.
11th-Mar-2010 09:14 pm (UTC)
the entire montagey ending was just GORGEOUS. and yeah, while the Psychout was jarring after it, I was thankful for the laugh. ;P

They so need to stop nearly killing Buzz!!

oh man, when Shawn called Abigail SWEETHEART, I may have nearly died. and then his little "you inspire ME" later! jfldjfkljdfl oh, honey. :( But yeah, I love them SO MUCH for respecting their relationship and ending it in a way that made sense.

Mary :(
11th-Mar-2010 10:09 pm (UTC)
The montagey ending was gutwrenchingly beautiful. I love that they took Psych there.

I, too, was a fan of 'sweetheart' --- and I am not normally, but it was perfect.

Oh, Shawn.

But MARY! Odd for oddness sake and killed too soon :(
15th-Mar-2010 11:42 pm (UTC)
I'm woefully late to this party, but I've been talking about this show for five days and show no signs of stopping, so HI, HAVE SOME THOUGHTS.

I... I... how could you do this? :( This is my major sadface.

I was surprised how genuinely sad I was about Mary dying, since I wasn't particularly attached to him beforehand. They went for the emotional jugular vein there. And I was really hoping he wouldn't be the killer, because it seemed way too predictable, so I'm glad they kept him on our side.

YOU CANNOT HAVE KILLED BUZZ! NO. NO!

I SO TOTALLY THOUGHT THEY DID. D: I'd read somewhere that "a fairly major character" died, and Mary didn't seem important enough to merit that sort of mention. Fortunately I was wrong. *cuddles Buzz*

"You've got other units, Chief. I'll be going to get my partner now" = the high pitched squeal of 'HELL FUCKING YES'.

Yeeeeeeeessss. *flailyhands* For all he's the butt of jokes, they really do a good job giving him the occasional moments of FUCKYEAH.

The crack in Roday's voice, the father/son hug... this is all brilliant. I... eeee! No words.

Not even kidding here, the hug may have been my favorite part of the whole episode. And the phone call, with Gus sitting there exhausted and Shawn thanking him for being there... *wibble*

I like this, though. This is also an understandable and not icky way to split them up.

Nnngh, that scene broke me a little. (...okay, maybe a lot.) I felt like the Shawn/Abigail relationship didn't really get a fair shake overall, but as farewells go, that was wonderfully sad and sweet.

And Jules/Lassiter, guys. Yay of massive yay.

I love their partnership. SO MUCH.
16th-Mar-2010 08:46 am (UTC)
The ending scene made all of the heartbreak worth it, and yes, the hug was my favourite too, because Roday can act the hell out of scenes like that, and he was BRINGING IT.

And Lassiter? GUH. I love him when he's like that. All take charge in the awesome way as opposed to the mockable one.

The really sad part is that I actually forgot it was the season finale and now I am Psych-less again.
This page was loaded Dec 13th 2017, 4:35 pm GMT.