?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Living Loz
This would be why Psych is one of my favourite shows... 
4th-Mar-2010 09:54 pm
Psych (Shawn/Lassiter 1)
HOLY MOTHERFUCKING HELL, YOU GUYS.

PSYCH 4.15



“We’re Shassie now. Or Sharlton. Or Spenciter.”

I. JUST. OMG. OMG. There is no way IN MOTHERFUCKING HELL that was accidental.



The rest of the episode can be the shittest of the shit and this line will make up for it TENFOLD.

(Yes, I hate smushed up pairing names, but in the name of AMAZING fan servicing? I am on board that crazyawesome train.)

Comments 
4th-Mar-2010 02:13 pm (UTC)
This is another one of my famous "not commenting on post content yet because it's on my DVR and I'm going to go watch it while eating breakfast" posts. Post, Loz. Loz, post. Hello! :D

...but, um, was not Lassie's Psych-Out last week another reason why Psych is one of your favourite shows?!?!

I...you don't want to know how near death I was. I may actually have died and come back to life. I called my sister to squee, but she hadn't watched it yet. She watched it immediately because I was so excited, and then called me back to squee.

OK, gonna go watch it now. Really. And eat breakfast. :)
5th-Mar-2010 10:24 am (UTC)
Dude, that psych-out was the best thing out of an episode that shouldn't have been as lacklustre as it was considering it was written by my number 1 and 3 Psych writers.


Did you watch it yet?

5th-Mar-2010 11:49 am (UTC)
I did! And yes, that scene nearly killed me dead as well. Actually, most of the episode was quite quality. They really upped the banter ante this week, especially during the first third of the episode.

Also another quality psych-out. Oh, Jules. Still the only character anyone should probably get involved with. XDXD
5th-Mar-2010 11:51 am (UTC)
The whole episode was GOLD, yes?

Jules! JULES! And then Lassiter. Oh my!
5th-Mar-2010 11:56 am (UTC)
Indeed it was. One of the funniest ones I've seen in ages. Everything was totally on.

Lassiter with a nose and whiskers. XDDDDDDDDDDD ♥
5th-Mar-2010 11:58 am (UTC)
I love that Steve Franks consistently brings the crazy and turns it into brilliance. Like --- his episodes are almost always WAY out there in crackland, yet they end up making the most sense, because they're awesome in every way. Also, Tim Meltreger has proven to be amay-ay-zing.
5th-Mar-2010 12:06 pm (UTC)
Steve Franks > Lisa Frank in every single way. XD

It's the kind of random-leading-up-to-brilliance that made me love this show in the first place. Which is refreshing, since it's his baby. Thank goodness it seems he mostly knows what to do with it! XD

Just looked up Meltreger. Why yes, he's written a number of my favourite episodes. Very nice. (I really liked A Very Juliet Episode, BTW. It wasn't wacky-off-the-wall, but then again, neither is Jules. It was really quite appropriate for her. :) )

Edited at 2010-03-05 12:07 pm (UTC)
5th-Mar-2010 12:07 pm (UTC)
That may actually be my favourite episode of the entire season so far.
5th-Mar-2010 01:09 pm (UTC)
Agreed completely. Other episodes always have moments, but that's been my favourite overall. Just really solid from start to finish, and not completely expected, by any stretch. Plus, I love it when we get insights into non-main characters, as you well know. :)
4th-Mar-2010 04:39 pm (UTC)
Wasn't that OMGSOAWESOME?

Though I believe Shawn topped it later on. And it was pretty amazing.

(Also - the Leverage shout-out made me gleeful. I wonder if that episode was made before or after Jeri Ryan joined Leverage?)
5th-Mar-2010 10:23 am (UTC)
The Leverage shout-out was majorly awesome. Also, Jeri Ryan, guh.

Considering the fact I think Lassiter is the only person Shawn's ever managed to say he loves? Like, he's never even said it to Gus. Oh my!
5th-Mar-2010 11:50 am (UTC)
I think that's because he instinctively knows how to make people mildly uncomfortable. And that it's truuuuueeee
5th-Mar-2010 12:15 pm (UTC)
It's SO TRUE. :D :D

Of course, when they were alone, Gus was like "but you still love me more, right, Shawn?" And Shawn was all "you know that's right."
5th-Mar-2010 01:12 pm (UTC)
I hereby propose this song for psych-out treatment. XDDDDDDD

5th-Mar-2010 01:23 pm (UTC)
... yes.

With the bad, bad miming, oh my. They were not at all convincing, were they?
5th-Mar-2010 02:08 pm (UTC)
The thing that I don't get is, almost from the beginning, shows like TotP were famous for making people come on and mime their songs along to the studio recording. Notable exceptions have occurred, but that's what pop music has been for quite some time. In many cases, particularly with larger pop acts, this carries over to live shows as well. If you've got a really complicated stage show, especially one with a lot of dancing and other physical activity, it's hard to actually sing and have it sound good. See Britney + company, where it actually made more sense when she was putting on a dance performance and lip-syncing to her own tracks than when she tried to sing and dance at the same time. Even when she was at her fittest, that's still a lot to ask of ANYONE. (Nevermind that while the girl can definitely dance, her singing ability is questionable at best.)

My point is, obviously the farce was a bad thing. But why was anyone shocked? And also, why didn't they try to play it off like "Oh, well, it was really us, but we did use recordings at live shows because the dancing was so strenuous LOLOLOLOL" I'm kind of surprised they just freaked. Not smart enough to try to lie their way out of it?
5th-Mar-2010 01:03 am (UTC)
every single thing was AMAZING. and yeah, I hate smushed names too, but a) it's TOTALLY what Shawn would do, and b) OBVIOUSLY fanservicey shout out, cause the writers are made of win. :D :D
5th-Mar-2010 10:22 am (UTC)
I was SO AMAZED when the rest of the episode was BRILLIANT because I didn't think they could top that line. Yet they did! And I grinned for a full hour afterwards.
5th-Mar-2010 01:23 pm (UTC)
This is my new favourite episode!!! I love the comment of not seeing Gus's medical bag for 2 years :D

I shall now recite my favourite lines....

Shawn - If you hadn't of had McNab stop us, we probably would have made the same guess
Gus - I would have guessed ape attack
Shawn - Gus its never ever an Ape attack
Gus - Oh it will some day, mark my words.

Shawn - Where's the decorum, he's hitting on this poor woman in the middle of a crime scene?
Gus - Shawn, you did that three times in the last year!
Lasitor - Spencsor one lose end doesn't make it foul play
Shawn - It doesn't?
Gus - How do you think we've stayed in business these last 4 years?

Lasitor - I told you, that drift wood looked like a dorsel fin.
Juliet - Than why did you yell freeze and hold your badge up first?

BEST EPISODE EVER!!!

7th-Mar-2010 02:07 pm (UTC)
I know. So much of it was GOLD.
This page was loaded Nov 24th 2017, 1:32 pm GMT.