?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Living Loz
This name is the hairshirt I wear... 
5th-Jan-2010 04:57 pm
NCIS (Tim/Tony 2)
Some more things I have noticed in my NCIS watching:

1. I don't like S2 Tony much. He's too much of a caricature, too cruel to both Kate and Tim. And he constantly gets away with his shit. I get that we have moments of depth there, that Tony's shown to be awesome at his job, that he's brave in the face of adversity. But he's still such a jerk too much of the time for me to appreciate him.

2. Kate's death is just as heartbreaking the third time viewing as it is the first. If not more so. I really liked her.

3. The first two episodes of S3 are tear-inducing in every single scene Kate's mentioned. Also, sexist in so many not cool ways. It's acknowledged, though, so I'm confused. If you can tell you're being sexist, show, how about not being sexist?
Comments 
5th-Jan-2010 02:51 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I didn't really start to like Tony until later on in the series, when he grew some depth. XD

I've probably seen Kate's death almost as many times as I've seen the Kill Ari two-parter...which is to say, a lot. And it's still really, really sad every single time, especially those first couple episodes after the fact.

Kate-lucination showing up dressed more like Abby cracked me up, though. :)
5th-Jan-2010 03:01 pm (UTC)
The weird thing is that I actually liked him a lot in S1, because he was like an excitable puppy. Still a bit of a jerk, but charming too, I felt. By S2 he's super obnoxious and I found myself going more "ugh, Tony" than "oh, Tony."

Kate :(

All of the different fantasies of Kate were fascinating. I mostly just missed her as her, though. I have to admit, I always assumed Tim would think of her just as she was, but he really didn't.
5th-Jan-2010 03:19 pm (UTC)
Yeah, he was definitely more tolerable in S1. Like a 5 year old, or an excitable puppy, as you say. In S2, he was too much a bully.

You know, as sad as it is to admit, I don't think I would have been nearly as OK with our loss of Kate if I didn't end up really enjoying Ziva. Which makes me feel terrible, because obviously they're not replacements for one another even though they are. :P

The fantasies of Kate were, weren't they? Was also surprised about Tim. But what we don't know about Tim, well...probably only Abby does, because she knows everything. :)

That reminds me! How did you feel about DiNozzo constructing a ridiculously elaborate false identity to string McGee along in that MMORPG? (Forget the episode title, but it's in S6.) I almost screamed. XD
5th-Jan-2010 03:24 pm (UTC)
Yup. S2 Tony is all the beef jerky texture, none of the flavour. (ETA: I feel that should be the other way around.)

I love Ziva, and yes, as bad as I feel to say it --- what you say is totally true. If Ziva hadn't been awesome, it would have been such a massive slap, even though they foreshadowed it and I think it was Sasha's decision to leave the show?!

How did you feel about DiNozzo constructing a ridiculously elaborate false identity to string McGee along in that MMORPG?

Oh, Janni. Did you have to ask?

I REALLY LIKED IT. LIKE. A LOT. :D :D :D

I am a leetle bit obsessed with Tim/Tony at the moment. Just. ASHSJBHAHFHF! ALL MY KINKS. ALL OF THEM. IN ONE AWESOME PACKAGE OF CUTE. I sort of OTP them in the show? Because I see the evidence for all of the other pairings, but the only one I truly care about is them.



Edited at 2010-01-05 03:26 pm (UTC)
5th-Jan-2010 03:46 pm (UTC)
*cackles*

I believe Sasha wanted to leave the show, too. And they did a fairly good job of working that into the story, latent institutionalised sexism or no.

I've noticed your obsession, yes. I believe it's poking out of your collar. *coughs* There was a fic I read not long ago based on that episode that was mostly chatlogs. I think it may have been recced on crackvan. Does that sound familiar? If it doesn't, I'll see if I can find it, because it was quite good. XD
5th-Jan-2010 03:48 pm (UTC)
Dude, you know by now I write the fic, I don't read it. And since I am writing fic, I want to remain pure.
5th-Jan-2010 04:09 pm (UTC)
Pure as the freshly-driven snow. *coughs* Yes.

Ah, well. It was quite enjoyable. I still haven't read any NCIS you've written. I probably should. Unless it'll spoil me for S7. We just watched "Aliyah" a couple days ago and it was heartbreaking. I don't actually ship anyone on the show...I adore all of the characters and their interactions with one another. And I've enjoyed Tony and Ziva dancing around their obvious mutual attraction/affection. So yeah, it was more than slightly heartbreaking. Also Ziva saying goodbye to Gibbs. Oh, Gibbs. I kind of adore him in a way that is not small.
5th-Jan-2010 04:17 pm (UTC)
Well, I sort of lie. I've read some of catwalksalone's fic. You should read it. It's awesome.

I haven't yet posted any NCIS fic. Nor shall I for a while, by the looks of it.

Hee. You are so me in almost every other show. Except this one, apparently. And Psych. And Life on Mars. But most others!

GIBBS. OMG. I love him. (I can say this for all of the main characters. Same inflection and emphasis. Only change the pronoun where appropriate.)
5th-Jan-2010 04:25 pm (UTC)
I'll give it a try. I thought I saw that you'd posted some NCIS fic, but apparently I was hallucinating. XD;;;

Hahahahahahaha. Tony/Tim is cute, but I'm bad at OTPing, generally. You know that already. :) Doesn't mean I don't see it, just means I'm not "THERE SHALL BE NO OTHERS." This show, for me, has been more about the ensemble interactions and the team as a whole. I <3 that dynamic, which is partly why it was so crushing when Kate died.

(I can say that for all the main characters too. And especially Ducky. ♥)
5th-Jan-2010 04:33 pm (UTC)
Maybe you got some of my WIP during our apparent hive-mind link-up? ;) :D

My only true OTP is Sam/Gene, and even then you know as well as I do that I am easy. Although I think the last year or so has either been gen or S/G exclusively (and sickeningly sweet S/G at that!)

But as I said. I *adore* Tim/Abby. I can see evidence for Tony/Gibbs. Quite enjoy Tony/Ziva. Sort of have a thing for Tim/Ziva. Liked the idea of Tony/Kate. Gibbs/Jenny. Totally think Ducky/Gibbs is in some way canon. But, ultimately, only feel compelled to write/squee madly about Tim/Tony.

I think OTP, for me, could never mean "there shall be no others". It just has to do with how invested I am in the dynamic/relationship. If I'm up to the icon making, fic writing stage, I'm obviously pretty darn invested.

And yes. I love the team.
5th-Jan-2010 04:40 pm (UTC)
It's possible. XD Although I love NCIS, I've not yet felt compelled to fic about it. There are a great many things I love that I've never felt compelled to fic, though. I can't explain what has or hasn't moved me, either, as it differs in all cases!

Sam/Gene do truly love each other. It's canon. I guess you could probably stick me in that category too.

That's the thing with NCIS! There are so many canon pairings that they give ample evidence for, and I enjoy the main characters in general SO MUCH that they all genuinely seem like Good Ideas! (Idly, someone must also have written Gibbs/Vance by now NOT THAT I WANT TO READ IT, but I'm just saying FROM CANON)

Tim/Abby is deliciously cute. I see Tony/Gibbs a little bit, maybe, but less so than I see just about anything else. Tim/Ziva would just be funny. Enjoyed Ziva and Abby messing with Tony about Ziva/Abby. Cracked me the hell up, and served him right. Gibbs/Jenny was cool too. Tim/Tony is, yes, totally canon. XD

Yeah, you've definitely become invested. It's definitely a show where if there's nothing else on, turning on an episode is comforting. It's in syndication on at least 4 different networks here, so I can find it almost anytime of day.

NCIS:LA is a big ball of suck, though. D:
5th-Jan-2010 04:48 pm (UTC)
And if you mainline it, like I have been, you notice the absolute continuity win in the show, too. ESPECIALLY if you watch the seasons out of order, once again, like I have been. There are some mistakes, but mostly? Pretty darn good at recurring facts and foreshadowing.

These things almost make up for the sometimes worrying gender, trans and race fail that I'm trying not to let affect my enjoyment. (I keep telling myself that for everything it gets wrong, it gets a lot right, and hey, these things matter, but I am not a bad person for still liking everything else.)

ALSO, GIBBS/VANCE. YES. Tony/Gibbs for me is so much more of a father-son relationship, but I can see why people slash them. I forgot to mention both Kate/Abby and Ziva/Abby. Oh, Jenny/Ziva. Femslash is not my forté, because, lo, I am boycrazy.

There are a great many things I love that I've never felt compelled to fic, though. I can't explain what has or hasn't moved me, either, as it differs in all cases!

Totally.
5th-Jan-2010 04:54 pm (UTC)
And if you mainline it, like I have been, you notice the absolute continuity win in the show, too. ESPECIALLY if you watch the seasons out of order, once again, like I have been. There are some mistakes, but mostly? Pretty darn good at recurring facts and foreshadowing.

That's how I watched it, too. What happened was J started watching it, and I caught a few minutes here and there, and eventually I started recording it so I could catch up. USA network here (yes, of Psych fame) shows 3 episodes in a row back-to-back every weeknight, and they *usually* show them in order. So it was really easy to watch them all. XD

The show isn't perfect, by any means, but it gets a LOT right. I was most impressed of all by how sensitively it manages to treat things involving Islam and the Middle East in general. That's what worried me most, going in...and then I talked to my sister (who's very sensitive to such issues, being half-Pakistani and raised in a multi-religious household), who allayed many of my fears by telling me how well she felt they'd handled a lot. She loves the show, too, but unlike me, she's completely caught up with it. It gets things wrong, of course, but no show is perfect, and it seems like this show does try really hard to get things right, which counts for something.

Gibbs/Vance is SO TOTALLY THERE. Yeah, I don't give Tony/Gibbs that much credence for the same reason. Also Abby/Gibbs. Same thing. Just...no. But just about everyone else, yes. Except Ducky/Jimmy. No.

5th-Jan-2010 05:01 pm (UTC)
I feel it necessary to mention here that my comments get sent to my Gmail box, so that they'll show up on my phone (to which my Gmail is also attached).

As a result of this conversation, all the ads Gmail is showing me now all have to do with NCIS. XD
5th-Jan-2010 02:51 pm (UTC)
Also. Your icon. ♥
5th-Jan-2010 03:01 pm (UTC)
Bwaaahahaha!
5th-Jan-2010 03:21 pm (UTC)
You. You are clearly evil. And also apparently a slash-happy fanpoodle. That's OK. *pets*
5th-Jan-2010 03:26 pm (UTC)
The other week I read a very interesting post I made a few years ago when I first started getting into slash, and my response was very much "oh, honey, if you only knew."
5th-Jan-2010 03:47 pm (UTC)
Isn't it funny when you come across those things? It's easy, when in your own head, to think "oh, maybe this is how I've evolved, but deep down haven't I always been me?" But then you see direct evidence to the contrary, written by your own hand (or hands, one supposes), and it's just massive lollerskating time all round. XD
5th-Jan-2010 03:49 pm (UTC)
I did know I was being slightly disingenuous, though, since I remember thinking of a couple of television presenters in a certain way at the age of, say, six.
5th-Jan-2010 04:10 pm (UTC)
If it helps, my sister and I saw nothing wrong with slashing her ex-boyfriends. *coughs*
7th-Jan-2010 01:46 pm (UTC)
For some reason, I've been turning over an NCIS fic idea in my head for the past couple of days.

I lay the blame squarely at your feet. Just FTR. XD
7th-Jan-2010 02:04 pm (UTC)
HAH! BWAAAAHAHAHAH! HAHAHAHAHAH!
This page was loaded Nov 20th 2017, 3:36 am GMT.