?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Living Loz
I missed this last week... 
12th-Sep-2009 05:33 pm
Hot Fuzz 2 (Danny Giggles)


I have absolutely no idea what this episode is about because this is like the one episode I haven't spoiled myself for. YAY!

For a second there - only one, but definitely there - I thought we'd have a scene of Henry just being a great, supportive Dad. But, of course, this is Psych, and that is Henry.

Dude, those baseball costumes are so cute.

HAHAHAHA! LASSITER BEING FUNNY AND EVERYONE GIGGLING AND EEEEE, THE WINK.

How much do I love that Shawn goes straight to Lassiter? Answer: a lot.

Holy shit, Lassiter. There wasn't a subtler way of handling that?

Kill one of them?! Oh noes!

Henry hugged Shawn and Shawn hugged back and, oh! Is it possible to ship a father-son dynamic in a non-incestuous way? Because I totally do with these two. Shawn and Henry scenes make me so very happy.

Oh my God --- "you ate a banana?" "I sure did, you know why? because it makes me think of you. 'Cause you're my big ol' papa monkey." This is up there with "you were bragging on me, you have a dad-crush on me" on the list of inexplicably weird and yet hilarious exchanges these two have. ♥ ♥ ♥

Huh, Kell Cahoon and Bill Callahan together (how much do I hate that we have to wait until 9 minutes in before we get the writer credits? Answer: also a lot.) This means we get plenty of great gay innuendo and awesome Lassiter, and wonderful Shawn & Gus dynamic.

THEY'RE USING SHAWN AS A REPLACEMENT PREFIX TO WORDS. WIN WIN WIN. SHAWNSIRE. A STREETCAR NAMED SHAWNSIRE!

They haven't changed their clothes? Seriously?

Someone's trying to kill Lassiter? OH NOES!

"A lot of people want to kill me. I take great pride in that." WIN AGAIN.

We get a high-pitched 'what' from Lassiter: awesome.

He literally threw the book and actually got Shawn. So great.

Is this exercise machine a reference to everyone and anyone being ridiculous about Roday putting on a couple pounds over the course of four years? I hope so. And I hope it's a giant 'fuck you'.

Another reference to confession. Huh. They're really pushing 'Shawn is a lapsed Catholic' this series.

Okay, this is a genuine 'oh no.' McNab!

Speed on an exercise machine. That's a genius idea. I am SO, SO GLAD they acknowledged that's what it is, too.

Gus? That's actually not at all consoling. I long for an episode where Gus is totally cut up about Shawn being in danger --- you know, like Shawn was at first in 'Gus Walks Into a Bank'. What do we get from Gus? Slightly widened eyes. What did we get from Shawn? People having to hold him back from storming into the bank, followed by snarky jittering. It was glorious.

Shawn failing to tell Gus he loves him, but (kind of) saying sorry and Gus saying he forgives him? Oh yes.

MY GOD. THAT IS EVIL. JULIET!

Oh, Shawn. You poor, poor darling.

I sincerely hope that's make-up. The things they do to Sage Brocklebank are just cruel.

Wooo! Big dinger! Lassie!

My second favourite of all Psych running gags - seemingly massively heavy object that both Shawn and Gus find torturous.

Gus saying something nice about Lassiter? Say it isn't so!

Shawn and Gus' photobombing techniques leave a lot to be Shawnsired.

Shawn and Gus are spending more than a couple of minutes talking solely about Lassiter, leading me once more to my Shawn/Lassiter/Gus proclivities.

I love Jules' coat.

Shawn, you tried, at least. I like that concession that it was Lassiter's ultimate actions that won the day, though.

By the way, this is the second episode this series that not only have we not had a scene with Abigail, they haven't mentioned her either. Second out of five. To which I ask --- why the hell didn't they hire an actress they could regularly pay?

I LOVE GUS' JAMAICAN ACCENT SO MUCH!

But he is meeeeeeaaaaan.

I loved this episode.

Comments 
12th-Sep-2009 08:27 am (UTC)
holy crap, we said a lot of the same stuff. Only yours is like, readable and articulate whereas mine is a lot of HAHA's and stuff. ;)

Is this exercise machine a reference to everyone and anyone being ridiculous about Roday putting on a couple pounds over the course of four years? I hope so. And I hope it's a giant 'fuck you'.

<3 me too, now! (also, Shawn looked even hotter to me than normal this week.)
12th-Sep-2009 08:42 am (UTC)
I was having fun with the pause button. I like it when I like an episode so much I'm pausing every thirty seconds or so.

(I agree! Shawn looked so hot. Then again, so did Lassiter and Gus and Jules, and hell, we'll say Henry and Chief Vick too.)

12th-Sep-2009 08:28 am (UTC)
Shawn and Gus' photobombing techniques leave a lot to be Shawnsired.

HAHAHA

I need to watch this show more often; I just happened to watch tonight's episode and I loved it, too.
12th-Sep-2009 08:42 am (UTC)
It's always fun. Even the episodes I don't wholeheartedly love often have excellent lines and scenes.
12th-Sep-2009 08:54 am (UTC)
JUST HAPPENED? ;P
(Deleted comment)
12th-Sep-2009 04:52 pm (UTC)
It helps that I usually don't reveal the plot at all. ;)
12th-Sep-2009 04:30 pm (UTC)
I agree with just about everything you say here. This was another fun one...even if I saw the ending coming about ten minutes into the episode.

He literally threw the book and actually got Shawn. So great.

I thought that was a baseball glove. I'll have to rewatch to check.
12th-Sep-2009 04:51 pm (UTC)
It might have been a glove! I'll also have to rewatch. It would have been more poetic if it were a book, though.
12th-Sep-2009 10:19 pm (UTC)
I loved this episode too! I'll be honest, I'm one of those people who think that while Shawn looks great now, he looked even greater back in Season 1, all slim and trim and in his slim trim t-shirts and zip-up hoodies and layers and stuff, and while I wouldn't mind it if things went back in that direction with his physique and wardrobe (I know, judgmental, but I totally have a double standard--one for TV actors and the like and one for everyone else!) I thought it was so funny and cute the way they tipped their hat to Shawn's love of doritos and ice cream and his lack of exercise.

I was totally zinged out by Lassie though--his outfit and his sorrowface and his straining against the leash that the chief puts on him...LOVED it. And yeah, it was odd, wasn't it, that no one had time to change out of the softball duds for like a whole day! :D I mean, normally when you do softball at the office you change out of work clothes into the softball outfit, unless it's like a non workday or something, so maybe that's the explanation...
13th-Sep-2009 01:57 am (UTC)
But Roday was way too thin in S1, I thought. And part of the weight that he's put on is muscle. He has a little bit of a tummy and that's it. And it probably protects him from the freezing cold of Vancouver! I've seen some really vicious comments about something that is not a big deal and it makes me sad.

... is it softball not baseball, then? I can't tell the difference.
13th-Sep-2009 03:01 am (UTC)
But Roday was way too thin in S1, I thought.

Ya think? :) I...kind of liked him there, also Season 2...mostly I think I miss his cute shirts and things, and I guess they might not work out as well on him now...though I'm now convinced that he's been building up the muscle too (my husband insists the same thing, he's like, it happens that way to football guys all the time, they're huge but it's all muscle underneath), which is great for him! :) I'm probably just partial to the leaner look and in my mind, if your job is to be on TV, surely it isn't too much of a hardship (you hear all the time about actors gaining or losing weight or gaining or losing muscle for their roles) to be fit? Not that Roday isn't! :) In any case! Vicious comments are sad and there's never any call for that kind of thing, for sure.

And yeah, softball and baseball! :D I'm not an expert, but the main difference is that softball is like a slower and more generally played game, among non-pros--a softball is bigger than a baseball and is pitched underhanded instead of overhanded, and it's the game that co-workers will get together and play, when they have like corporate leagues and stuff. Also, in college, women play softball, not baseball (there's no Division I women's baseball team, for instance, instead there's Div I softball). The rules are pretty much the same though. :)
13th-Sep-2009 03:20 am (UTC)
I'm partial to the 'whatever you're comfortable with' look, and I think Roday must be relatively happy with his appearance, or he wouldn't have gone along with the jokes.

if your job is to be on TV surely it isn't too much of a hardship... to be fit?

I don't think it's particularly fair that television and audiences alike perpetuate an unhealthy fixation on body image - he's way too thin, he's way too fat, ew, his muscles bulge, omg, he has no muscles; her nose is too long, too short, too Roman.

There's a difference between being fit and being ungodly perfect --- which is what a lot of people seem to expect, given the amount of magazines and internet articles that criticise the smallest things, from a mole to a bit of a belly. And as you say, Roday is perfectly fit. A lot of men from their mid-20s on tend to gain muscle and fill out some, even if before then they were gangly as all get out. It's more rare for them not to (Tim O, for example.)

So I just --- I didn't even notice he'd apparently put on weight, until I read a few hundred comments about it. He's still a hot, hot, hottie, with impeccable comic timing, fantastic acting skills, a talent for both writing and directing --- and his no longer wearing super cute shirts is very trivial in comparison to all of that awesomeness.
13th-Sep-2009 03:40 am (UTC)
oh no! Sadface icon!! I'm sorry to bring it about!

I think Roday must be relatively happy with his appearance, or he wouldn't have gone along with the jokes.

You must be right, and if it were otherwise, he'd probably do something to change it. Unhealthy fixation, yeah, that's bad--hundreds of comments, I had no idea! Dude. I mostly noticed more chatter about it around this episode--mostly when I started watching the DVDs, it suddenly occurred to me that huh, he looks different from season 1 to season 3! but then, stuff like that is only noticeable when you watch all the DVDs in quick succession. For sure Shawn's still adorable and loveable--but the other thing about watching season 3 right up against season 1 is that I couldn't help but notice that his whole bouncy fun lively physical self--always jumping around and touching everything--kinda got toned down. He acts older (and dresses older) now, but that's more realistic.

Anyway I sure hope I haven't offended (er, not seriously anyway)!! Apologies and pineapple if I have?
13th-Sep-2009 03:58 am (UTC)
I'm not offended, and I hope you don't think I'm being way harsh --- because that's not my intention. It's certainly not any comment you've made that's annoyed me. It was more seeing an abundance of comments on it (and not just this episode, but last series.) When, really, it's not like Roday became a michelin man and grew a creepy moustache and started slicking back his hair with brill-creme or anything. He gained a few pounds of a muscle and another of fat. And he's still unrealistically good looking compared to most people in Real Life.

Shawn has grown as a character, which I've really appreciated, but I do miss scenes like the one from '9 Lives' - Dazzle and Stretch --- and we got a bit of that from 'Murder? Anyone? Anyone? Bueller?' and 'Lassie Did a Bad, Bad Thing', but more of happy, bouncy, fun, fun, fun, fun, fun Shawn would be nice to see. I think the show would get boring if Shawn was 12 years old in every aspect all the way through, but I did particularly like his wild physical comedy.
13th-Sep-2009 04:09 am (UTC)
it's not like Roday became a michelin man and grew a creepy moustache and started slicking back his hair with brill-creme

I totally laughed when I read that. !!!. Partly because it kinda reminds me of Lassie in his Civil War get-up, minus the Michelin Man, obvs. :D I really, really didn't like the middle part he did with his hair but hey, you gotta have 1860s authenticity, right? :D

Dazzle and Stretch might be my favorite Shawn sequence in the whole series! I seriously hope they DO do this musical episode they talked about at Comic Con because Roday, Dule and Tim O have remarkably awesome singing voices. Maggie and Kirsten seemed pretty good too but so far I've been kind of shocked and awed by the three guys. It makes me wonder about Corbin Bernsen...

So you find Shawn most attractive on the show? :) Sometimes I like him best, but mostly I think Lassie is it, for me. It's those eyes.
16th-Sep-2009 11:21 pm (UTC)
People've been making cracks about Roday's weight? I hadn't even noticed, and wouldn't have known if you hadn't said something. Though his wardrobe previously was better, I hadn't made the connection really. XD

The "big ole' papa monkey" comment had me texting my sister madly. OH MY GOD.

Did you see the opening credits for next week?!?!?

BEST OPENING CREDITS EVER HAHAHAHA I CANNOT WAIT.

(Ok, actually, technically it's in two days. BUT. XD)
19th-Sep-2009 10:38 am (UTC)
People have written miniature essays on Roday's weight. Apparently I have become one of them *snerk*

I don't watch previews for the next week. I try to avoid knowing episode titles or anything. I already know way too much about what's happening in this series and I've noticed it has detracted from the experience for me.
26th-Sep-2009 08:35 pm (UTC)
Shawn's skinniness was the first thing I noticed when I started watching season one after seeing those few episodes from season 3, ha. But dude, he's still totally hot.

"Speed on an exercise machine. That's a genius idea. I am SO, SO GLAD they acknowledged that's what it is, too."

Probably a minute before he acknowledged it I said to Greg, "It's like that movie Speed! But on an exercise machine!" So I was glad they did that too.
This page was loaded Nov 20th 2017, 7:45 am GMT.