?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Living Loz
Young girl, get out of my mind... 
25th-Nov-2012 09:30 am
Phil Glenister (Says Damn)
Awesome fucking choices I've made in my online shopping this week:

Banana flavoured syrup (testing it out, and it's so much better than I thought.)
Mini-scones
Icy poles
Popcorn
Cookies & Cream Puddings
Golden Gaytimes! (AKA: best ever name for the best ever ice cream lolly known to man.)

Yeah, I'm an adult. I can eat ice cream for dinner if I want to. I shouldn't. But I can. Coincidentally, I was particularly hungry when I made my online order, so I have this amazing collection of snack foods and proper meal foods.
Comments 
24th-Nov-2012 11:21 pm (UTC)

I just went to look up Golden Gaytimes and found this commercial:



24th-Nov-2012 11:23 pm (UTC)
Yup. That'd be the one. Australians: keeping it classy!
24th-Nov-2012 11:28 pm (UTC)

It made me laugh but then I find US ads really boring after the UK ones.
24th-Nov-2012 11:55 pm (UTC)
"Eat this! It will make random men within sight start dry-humping each other!"??

I thought the cherry blow pop I found in a sweet shop earlier was entertaining... I'm pretty certain my mind is investing the product name with features the inventor did not intend for it to have: http://www.tootsie.com/products.php?pid=119
26th-Nov-2012 03:30 am (UTC)
I quite liked Blow Pops in my younger days, but I do agree that's a name that's just crying out for double entendre.
24th-Nov-2012 11:25 pm (UTC)
Seriously, though, Golden Gaytimes are the best thing I've ever put in my mouth. :D Soft biscuity coating concealing caramel flavoured ice cream, within which there's another layer of vanilla flavoured ice cream. If you're a sweet tooth, as I was, before they all rotted away, you'd be hard pressed to find something more suited to your needs.
24th-Nov-2012 11:30 pm (UTC)

It looks very familiar. I think we used to have the same thing growing up but it was called something different.

My sweet tooth cravings pretty much went away in my early 20s. I prefer salty, pickled, hot and sour flavours, for the most part. I probably eat something sweet once a fortnight on average and this just looks too sweet to me.

24th-Nov-2012 11:32 pm (UTC)
I don't think I will ever be that person. I actually always prefer to have something sweet in a meal. There was a long time I couldn't have dinner without a little dessert.
24th-Nov-2012 11:36 pm (UTC)

The odd thing is that I get a lot of comments from other women about my "being good" when I turn down cake, for instance, but the simple truth is that I don't want the cake.

These comments are frequent enough that it leads me to believe that most people keep a lifelong sweet tooth.
24th-Nov-2012 11:29 pm (UTC)
Ugh, I was craving ice cream so much before I even saw this post. Sadly the shared between six people hall freezer is full to bursting to the point where the drawers won't close properly anymore. As soon as I get home for Christmas I am demanding ice cream, never mind the temperature outside.
24th-Nov-2012 11:33 pm (UTC)
Sorry, Sky! <333

When I was up North, I rarely got Ice Cream because it was so, so expensive. I can relate.
25th-Nov-2012 04:57 pm (UTC)
The Golden Gaytime has been my favourite ice-cream since forever. Just so perfect in every way. :D
This page was loaded Dec 13th 2017, 6:50 pm GMT.